Builders Category

Year

Name

2010

Peter Campbell

2008

Alan Salmoni

2005

Dr.Ken Sidney

2004

Ken Shields

2003

Dr. Kit Lefroy

2002

Dr. Ron Wallingford

2001

Dr. John Dewar

1999

Greg Zorbas

1998

Wendy Jerome

1997

Dr. Sandy Knox & Norm Vickery

1996

Peter Ennis & Jack Porter

1995

George Collins & Jack Porter

1994

Dr. Pat Pickard & Maurice Regimbal

 

Female Athlete Inductees

Year

Name

Sport

Graduation

2014

Bronwen J. Lash (Davies)

Nordic Ski

1997 & 2000

2012

Stephanie Dongelmans (Harrison)

Basketball

2000

2010

Joy McNichol

Basketball

1998

2008

Carolyn Sturgess (Swords)

Basketball

1994

2007

Wendy Davies

Nordic Ski

1993

2006

Angela MacDonald

Basketball

1980

2005

Shirlene McLean

Basketball

 

2004

Kathy Shields

Basketball

1976

2003

Susan Stewart

Basketball

1995

2002

Nacy Sweetnam

Swimming

 

2001

Diane Norman

Basketball

1993

1999

Sandy Falco (Stevenson)

Basketball

1987

1998

Jo-anne Heale (McKinty)

Track/Cross Country

1974

1997

Pat Smith

F.Hockey/Basketball/Volleyball

1974

1996

Joy Louise Bellinger

Basketball

1984

1995

Barbara Dennis Favot

Track

1972 & 1973

1994

Carol Hamilton

Basketball

1987

 

Male Athlete Inductees

Year

Name

Sport

Graduation

2014

Cory Bailey

Basketball

1998

2012

Ted Dongelmans

Basketball

2000

2010

Brad Johnson

Swimming

 

2008

Shawn Swords

Basketball

1997

2007

Brad Hann

Basketball

1995

2006

Craymer Forth

Soccer

1982

2005

Micheal Fox

Hockey

1974

2004

Raymond Paulins

Track/Cross Country

1982

2003

John Peterson

Volleyball

1980

2002

Fred Juett

Soccer

1986

2001

Roman Baumann (1956-80)

Swimming

1978

1999

Denis Castonguay

Hockey

1969

1998

Norm Hann

Basketball

1993

1997

Richard Procevait

Hockey

1969

1996

Darcy Wallingford

Swimming

1990

1995

John + Jack McKibbon

Basketball

1972&1987

1994

Alex Baumann

Swimming

1990

 

Team Inductees

Induction Year

Team (Year)

2014

1975-1976 Women's Basketball Team
CWIAU Champions & OWIAA Champions

Eileen Buckingham (Galuska), Cindy Williams (Feren), Michèle Bélanger, Donna Rudakas (Roman), Kathy Shields (Williams), Karen Banfield, Debbie Snow, Kathy Jennings, Terry Moss (Hanson), Janice Trombly and Anne McGrath (Hurley). Head Coach, Norm Vickery; Manager, Mariana Disano

2012

1997-1998 Women's Basketball Team
CIAU Champions & OUA Champions

Tracy Anderson, Amber Brown (Petryshen), Jenn Chorney, Shauna Conway, Chantal Dagostino (Gregoire), Stephanie DeSutter, Stephanie Dongelmans (Harrison), Joy McNichol, Shelley Swords (Dewar), Tanya Tatti, Nicole Walker and Karen Vos. Head Coach, John Campbell; Assistant Coach, Linda Carriere; Trainer, Sarah Stevens.

2010

1990-1991 Women's Basketball Team
CIAU Champions & OUAA Champions

Sue Stewart, Dianne Norman, Carolyn Sturgess (Swords), Louise Manstan (Boulanger), Chantal Schneider (St. Martin), Christine Stapleton, Martha Peak (Sandilands), Nana Robinson, Trisha Stewart, Tracy Phelps, Sue Foy, Jen Bourget (Leahey) and Laurie Lovell. Head Coach, Peter Ennis; Assistant Coaches, Angie MacDonald & Shirlene McLean; Manager, Nicky Boychuk.

2008

1970-71 Men’s Hockey Team
OIAA Champions & CIAU Final Four (Consolation Champions)

Roy Bresnahan (B.Com, 1971), Mike Cummins (BPHE, 1972), Tom Deacon, Bob Delpapa (BA, 1971), Doug Forrester (BA, 1971), Mike Fox (BPHE 1974), Mickey Jurynec, André Lajeunesse, Pat Lange, Bill McEwan, Dave Parks (BA, 1972), Bryan Slywchuk (BPHE, 1972) Paul St. Cyr, Ed Taylor (BA, 1972), Matt Thorp (BA, 1972), John Valiquette (Hon. BPHE 1974), Ted Valleau (Hon. BPHE 1972), head coach Jack Porter, assistant coach Moe Bartoli, manager Bill Sutton (BA, 1971), manager Rick Charron (B.Com, 1971), team doctor Albert Cecutti

2007

1997-98 Men’s Basketball Team
OUAA Champions & CIAU Final Four

Cory Bailey (BA, 1998), Roan Biggs (BSc., 2000), Patrick Brandt (BA, 2002), Dwayne Burton (BA, 2002), Colin Crockham (BA, 2001), Ted Dongelmans, Adam Dusome (BA, 1998, BCOMM 1998), Cliff Edwards (BA, 2003), Kevin “Flash” Gordon (BA, 2000), B.J. Henderson (BA, 2000), Anthony Malcolm, Leon Sutton (BA, 2002), Joey Turco (BPHE, 1999), head coach Peter Campbell, assistant coach Shawn Swords (BA, 1997), manager Jill Evershed and trainer Shawna Mcnabb (BPHE, 1998).

2006

1978-79 Men’s Soccer
CIAU Bronze Medalist & OUAA Champions

Dave Lafraniere, Dave Sutherland, John Polyzois, Carlo Greco, Adriano Simonato, Andre Mrozewski, Oscar Albuquerque, Adriano Garbuio, Walter Michelutti, Gary Howe, Ivan Pen, Gerardo Martelacci, Robert Uguccioni, Nick Evangelopoulos, Winston Hackett, Craymer Forth, Jim Direnzo, Nick Contini, and Abbas Novinrouzegar. The team was coached by head coach Greg Zorbas and assistant coach German Sanchez and includes team manager Robert Laderoute and athletic therapist Wendy Hampson.

2005

1989-90 Women’s Basketball
CIAU & OWIAA Champions

Jennifer Adams, Louise (Boulanger) Manstan, Susan Foy, Laurie Lovell, Shirlene McLean, Dianne Norman, Tracy Phelps, Nana Robinson, Chantal (St. Martin) Schneider, Martha (Sandilands) Peak, Sue Stewart, Christine Stapleton, Trisha Stewart, Carolyn (Swords) Sturgess, Peter Ennis, Angie MacDonald and Nicole Boychuk

2004

1988-89 Men's Curling
OUAA Champions

Bill Groom, Scott Patterson, Phil Loevenmark, Mike Richter, Dean McLenaghan, Stephen Smith

2003

1969-70 Men's Basketball
CIAU Consolation & OUAA Champions

Ugo Capisciolti, John Dewar, Don Edwards, Murray Hall, Jim Hill, Les Kennedy, Klaudijus Kuncevius, Billy Kuntz, Donald Lavigeur, Ron Linton, John McKibbon, Ray Owens, Eric Pandke, Joel Pearson, Gordon verge

2002

1989-90 Men's Soccer
CIAU Semi-Finalists & OUAA Champions

Carlo Castrechino, Neil Crawford, Tony D'Agostino, Augusto Ferriera, Karl Franke, Eric Frost, Wendy Hampson, Alex McGregor, James McLaren, Nick Milanovich, Jonathan Molapo, Nik Paparo, Vince Paparo, Rob Pavone, Thomas Plomner, Todd Sidney, Roy Sousa, Paulo Tuscano, Greg Zorbas, Van Zorbas

2001

1977-78 Nordic Skiing
OUAA Champions

Gilbert Briscoe, David DeLange, Donald Dunnigan, Kari Katola, Gordon Skrecky, Ken Sidney, Peter Virtaneu

1999

1978-79 Women's Basketball
OWIAA & CIAU Champions

Agnes Baker, Eilleen Buckingham, Peter Domengoni, Laura Donaldson, Martha Fortier, Angie MacDonald, Jamie Mackie, Alison McNeil, Terry Moss (Hanson), Sylvia Sweeney, Holly Vickery, Norm Vickery, Natalie Vukovick, Donna Zirojevic

1998

1966-67 Men's Hockey
OIAA Champions

Mike Callaghan, Albert Cecutti, Norm Cecutti, Terry Cryderman, Jim Ferguson, Stan Flesher, Edgar Gagne, Mike Grace, Eino "Ike" Ikonen, Frank Lacrosse, Rod Lum, Joe Modeste, Jack Porter, Larry, Pouigi, Richard Procevait, Charlie Purich, Don Rankin, Gary Ricker, Ron Robinson, Stu Thomas, Joe Verensyrja

1997

1962-63 Men's Basketball
OIAA Champions

Bill Barry, Lyall Beaton, Jeff Cookson, John Costigan, Dave Durant, Pat Gibson, Guy Henry, Ryan Horeck, Aryon Kyer, Mike O'Reilly, Bob Pella, John Wilson

1996

1963-64 Men's Hockey
OIAA Champions

Gary Behke, Roger Blake, Denis Bleau, Gary Boyd, Richard Bruneau, Sam Demarchi, Jay Doyle, Louis Dozzi, Edgar Gagne, Gaetan Lafreniere, Bernard LeBlanc, Don McIntyre, Jack Porter, Gerry Procevait, Larry Roche, Joseph Sabourin, Tom St. Jean, Andre Villeneuve

1995

1983 Men's Soccer
OUAA & CIAU Champions

Jamie Armstrong, Keith Bridge, Dan Denes, Ben Farella, David Filion, Craymer Forth, David Gutscumer, Jim Hahn, Wendy Hampson, Fred Juett, Denis Kavafatzis, Marc Lebourhis, Lane MacAdam, Alex McGregor, Bill Misner, Pewter Pinheiro, Tom Pizolinas, Paul Smith, Brandon Tennant, Marten Wigstol, Greg Zorbas, Van Zorbas

1994

1974-75 Women's Basketball
OWIAA & CWIAA Champions

Michele Belanger, Karen Best, Cindy Feren, Ann Hurley, Kathy Jennings, Sandy Knox, Laura Mattson, Donna Roman, Gayle Russell, Kathy Russell, Sheila Strike, Sue Swain, Kathy Williams, Joyce Wolfe, Norm Vickery